LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The information on this website is not legal advice and does not constitute any agreement by Bordeau Immigration Law, LLC to provide legal representation to any individual. This information is only intended to provide general information about common immigration matters and does not present an exhaustive discussion of immigration law. Immigration law and procedures change frequently and some information on this website may not be current. No individual should rely on information contained herein for his or her particular case and should consult with a qualified immigration attorney regarding specific questions about immigration status and eligibility.

phone: (913) 432-9994

fax: (913) 432-9995

9303 W 75th St., Suite 210, Overland Park KS 66204

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin

©2016 BY BORDEAU IMMIGRATION LAW, . PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

The US government awards approximately 50,000 green cards every year through what is known as the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program.

Diversity Lottery

IMPORTANT UPDATE for the 2019 Diversity Lottery: Due to a technical issue, the Diversity Lottery (DV)-2019 entry period that began on October 3, 2017, was closed.  The technical issue has since been resolved, and a new registration period will run from noon (ET) on October 18, 2017, until noon (ET) on November 22, 2017.  Entries submitted between October 3 and October 10, 2017, are not valid and have been excluded from the system.  If you submitted an entry during those dates, you will need to resubmit and such an entry will not count as a duplicate entry. 

Please click here for the notice provided by the Department of State on these changes.

Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants,” who are individuals that immigrate from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.  The DVs are distributed among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.
Eligibility is determined by country of birth and past employment or educational history. Applicants must have either a high school education or 2 years of experience within the past 5 years in a qualifying occupation.  
Additional information and instructions are available on the Department of State's website at:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/diversity-visa/entry.html.

You can also read the notice provided by the Department of State by clicking here.